Reinsurance Focus
[…] Thus, the Fifth Circuit upheld the award. On June 6, 2016, Curtis filed a petition for rehearing, which was denied by the Fifth Circuit on June 21, 2016.

McKool Smith, P.C. v. Curtis International Ltd., No. 15-11140 (5th Cir. May 23, 2016).

This post written by Jeanne Kohler.

See our disclaimer.

Filed Under: Confirmation / Vacation of Arbitration Awards, Week's Best Posts

NEW HAMPSHIRE BILL AMENDS CREDIT FOR REINSURANCE LAWS

June 21, 2016 by Carlton Fields

New Hampshire recently amended its credit for reinsurance laws for domestic ceding insurers, revising RSA § 405:47 as follows:

“No credit under this section shall be allowed, as an admitted asset or deduction from liability, to any ceding insurer for reinsurance, unless the reinsurance contract provides, in substance, that in the event of the insolvency of the ceding insurer, the reinsurance shall be payable by the assuming insurer on the basis of the claims allowed against the ceding insurer in the insolvency proceedings, under contract or contracts reinsured, without diminution because of the insolvency of the ceding insurer…”