Reinsurance Focus
[…] The Court remanded the matter to the Mississippi Insurance Commissioner for further proceedings. Arrowood Indemnity Co. v. Mississippi Windstorm Underwriting Association, No. 2014-CA-01638-SCT (Miss. June 16, 2016).

This post written by Rob DiUbaldo.

See our disclaimer.

Filed Under: Reinsurance Regulation, Week's Best Posts

NEW HAMPSHIRE BILL AMENDS CREDIT FOR REINSURANCE LAWS

June 21, 2016 by Carlton Fields

New Hampshire recently amended its credit for reinsurance laws for domestic ceding insurers, revising RSA § 405:47 as follows:

“No credit under this section shall be allowed, as an admitted asset or deduction from liability, to any ceding insurer for reinsurance, unless the reinsurance contract provides, in substance, that in the event of the insolvency of the ceding insurer, the reinsurance shall be payable by the assuming insurer on the basis of the claims allowed against the ceding insurer in the insolvency proceedings, under contract or contracts reinsured, without diminution because of the insolvency of the ceding insurer…”