Reinsurance Focus
[…] Plaintiffs filed suit seeking a declaration that the RPA was void and unenforceable, and defendants moved to compel arbitration. Plaintiffs argued that the arbitration provision was unenforceable under Nebraska Revised Statute § 25-2602.01(f)(4), which prohibits agreements to arbitrate future disputes regarding “any agreement concerning or relating to an insurance policy other than a contract between insurance companies including a reinsurance contract.”

Under the McCarran Ferguson Act, a state law may prohibit arbitration otherwise required by the FAA (known as “reverse preemption”) if that statute “regulates the business of insurance.”